Header Image

Privacy Policy

Introduction – Information about Data Protection

This privacy policy is intended to inform you of what information we collect, how this information is used and what steps we take to protect this information, who are the recipients of your information as well as to inform you about your rights to update, change or delete your personal data.

By using our website, you agree to our privacy policy. If you wish to update your personal information or any specific consent that you have provided to our website or if you want further clarifications or information regarding the present privacy policy, or if you want to exercise any of your rights deriving from the relevant laws and policies, please contact HUMANE Social Enterprise at humane.gr@gmail.com

What information we collect & How

Through our website, our conference, our forms and our social media accounts, we collect information that can identify you, directly or indirectly. According to the EU and International legislation and more specifically the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), some of the information collected, are considered personal data (i.e. name and surname, email address, etc.) (“personal data”). As a user of our services and visitor of our website, you are considered subject of data and we are considered data processors.

Personal data processing is considered every action or sequence of actions that is being realized through automated or non-automated means on personal data, such as collection, filling, organization, storing, retrieval, transfer, deletion, destruction or any other relevant action.

The data processor is “HUMANE Social Enterprise”, based in Athens, address kapnikareas 19A, 10556, email: humane.gr@gmail.com

 

In our website, we collect three (3) types of information:

Personal information that you provide directly to us when you submit information through a form based on a specific request or purpose. Data collected automatically such as tracking information, IP addresses or other data related to usage on our website. Cookies, to help us understand what areas of our website are most useful and interesting to our audience.

1.1. Personal Information you provide directly to us

Form completion

At the relevant forms that you choose to complete, you provide personal information, such as your name, email address, and you have the option to provide other information.

Conference information

When required for UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS Event registration through our website or other partner websites (i.e. viva), we collect and process your personal information including your name, address, telephone number and email address, and other preferences such as profile, photos, workshop and activity choices. At times, you may be asked to provide additional information, such as payment to provide under a secure conference registration process. When you provide your credit card number, it will only be shared with verified third parties who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction, and only the last four digits will be stored.

1.2. Non-personal data collected automatically

Device data

We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access our website, such as IP address, date and time of access, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other preferences automatically collected.

1.3. Data collected with cookies

Tracking usage

Like most webpages, we use cookies and various technologies, such as Google Analytics cookies, to manage www.abilitiesdays.com and track use of the content we provide, as well as Facebook to help us better target advertising on platforms that market UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS Event to their users. Moreover, we use cookies to provide you with a smooth and effective browsing experience and in order to be able to provide you with a series of services and functions such as social media sharing.

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information on the cookies we use and why, please read our Cookies Policy below.

 

Basic principles of data processing – How we use your data – How we protect your data

We use your data for limited purposes and do not sell it to any third parties. Specific uses are defined below. Data processing is realized with legal and transparent means, according to the EU (GDPR) and Greek legislation and only to the extent necessary for the purposes of our website and conferences.

We maintain your data only for as long as it is necessary according to the laws, these terms, the Privacy Policy of HUMANE and the purposes of UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS, explicitly presented herein.

It is important for you to know that we take every possible measure to keep your data safe and protected from any unlawful action or processing, from any attempt of theft or destruction as well as from any unauthorized access. To protect and prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, maintain data accuracy, prevent accidental loss, destruction, damage or theft of data, HUMANE implements and maintains security and organizational measures with commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls.

Remember, when visiting a third-party site from www.abilitiesdays.com, we do not control the privacy policies of other parties, so please check before browsing on those sites to ensure you agree with their terms.

Moreover, our website uses the SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer), which applies encryption methods to data exchanged between two devices, ensuring a safe connection between them through the Internet and as a result, it protects any personal and sensitive data. You can ensure that the SSL is active by seeing the https:// characters and the lock symbol on your browser bar (https://www.abilitiesdays.com).

 

Providing requested services

We may use the data to fulfill your requests for services and information. For example, using your contact information to respond to your requests, process the information you submit through our forms, etc.

 

Enforcement

We may use the data to prevent illegal activities, to enforce the www.abilitiesdays.com Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by the applicable law.

 

Behavioral advertising

In order to help UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS better market on third party platforms, HUMANE works with third parties to collect information about your use of our website so that we can provide advertising about UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS offerings (such as products and services) tailored to your interests, including free educational resources and content recommendations. That advertising may appear either on our website, on our apps, or on other websites.

 

Program specific uses

In addition to the uses identified above, we may use your personal information for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your data or pursuant to your consent, such as applications for UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS, nomination forms and requests submitted by visitors including as defined below.

 

UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS Event registrations through viva. HUMANE collects and processes personal information to:

  • evaluate the application for attending a UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS event or event
  • process payment through our third-party vendors that manage secure payment processing on our behalf
  • manage the information required for planning and running events, including exhibits, activities, parties and meals
  • communicate to registrants regarding notifications, newsletters, updates, and information pertaining to their participation

 

UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS Speakers. HUMANE collects and processes personal information to:

  • evaluate nominations for UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS speakers
  • communicate with applicants in the event they are selected for an interview or requested further information
  • store information on file in case it is needed in the future

 

Personal Data of Children and Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children and minors without verifiable parental consent. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from a child or a minor without verifiable parental consent, we will delete it from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a child or a minor, please contact us at humane.gr@gmail.com

 

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, and when the policy is updated, the version date will appear at the top of this privacy policy. If we make material changes, you will be notified herein.

 

Your rights to your personal data according to the Law

All users of our website have the rights provided by EU (GDPR) and Greek Laws concerning the access to their data, the right of refusal, the right of information and certain other relevant rights provided by Law. In case users wants to exercise any of their rights relating to their personal data, they can always contact the data protection team of UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS at humane.gr@gmail.com. Additionally, users always have to right to contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority at http://www.dpa.gr for further clarifications or relevant actions.

Cookies Policy

The webpage www.abilitiesdays.com (the “Webpage”) uses cookies to store information in your computer/tablet/smartphone. This present Cookies Policy explains how we use those cookies and why. By browsing our Webpage, you agree and consent to the use of cookies in your device, according to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not wish to receive cookies from the Webpage, you can either choose which cookies to accept and which not to, or you can abstain from browsing our Webpage.

 

What are the Cookies?

The cookies are short text documents that include a small amount of information that is being stored in your device when you visit any webpage. These documents are then being sent back to the webpage you browsed, every time you revisit the same webpage, or they might be sent to other webpages that recognize the specific cookies collected. These cookies will never receive information from your device or any of the files stored in it.

 

How do we use the Cookies?

The cookies are being used in order to ease your browsing of  any kind of websites, to remember your preferences and generally improve your user experience. Additionally, the cookies are being used in order for you to receive more advertisements and promotional material related to your preferences and interests. The cookies do not identify personally the user, only the device you use by randomly generated IDs. By browsing the Webpage www.abilitiesdays.com, you consent in the placement and identification of cookies in the Webpage as well as any other linked subdomains and you also consent in the full usage of our digital services.

Type of Cookies used in the Webpage “www.abilitiesdays.com”

The Webpage uses cookies in order to make your browsing easier and provide a unique experience to the user.

 

Technical Cookies

The technical cookies are used for the proper operation of the Webpage. The sole purpose of the technical cookies used in the Webpage is to convey certain information necessary for the proper browsing of the user or to provide a certain service specifically requested by the user.

Such cookies can be distinguished to browser cookies, session cookies and advertising cookies, all of which are used to secure the proper operation of the Webpage:

    1. a) Browser Cookies (necessary)Browser cookies are responsible for all the basic functions of the Webpage. These cookies are necessary in order for you to browse our Webpage, have access to any and all secure areas of the Webpage and personalize your browsing according to your preferences (language etc). We cannot offer any of our basic services through our Webpage without such cookies and by denying the usage of such cookies, you will not be able to browse our Webpage. For those cookies to be placed in your device, the user’s consent is not required to be obtained, but the Webpage is obliged to inform the user about their existence.
    2. b) Session Cookies (static analysis cookies)Session or analysis cookies are used to collect anonymously, information about the number of users, the user behavior and the types of interaction our users have while on our Webpage.
    3. c) Advertising Cookies
      Advertising cookies use information regarding your browsing in order to provide ads and promos relevant to your preferences, in order to control the number of times the same ad or promo appears in your screen and in order to measure the effectiveness of an ad or promo campaign.

 

Third Party Cookies

Aside from our cookies, third party cookies are also placed in your device during your browsing in our Webpage. Third party cookies are installed from a different webpage due to the fact that each webpage may include information from different computer servers than the ones hosting the relevant Webpage.

 

Third party cookies used in our Webpage are the following:

fbp => Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

ga => Used to distinguish users. By google analytics

gid => Used to distinguish users. By google analytics

gat => Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

SocitalTrackingBrowserID => by moosend iframe

Socital => by moosend iframe

Fr => Encrypted Facebook ID and Browser ID

The information collected from the above cookies are being retained according to the applicable Law, are not being sold or revealed or transferred to any third party, unless it is required by Law.

Cookies Management – How can I revise the settings of Cookies in my browser?

We are committed in protecting the privacy of your personal data. As such, we never store in our cookies, information that can be used to identify you. If by any chance you do not agree to the storing of information collected through our cookies in your device or if you wish to revise the setting of the cookies used from this Webpage, you need to know the following:

You can amend your cookies settings in your browser in order to be notified prior any cookie placement in your device, deactivate any and all cookies used by the Webpage or delete the cookies already installed in your device.

In general, many of the functions of the Webpage operate without the usage of cookies. But, if you deactivate all cookies, you won’t be able to have full access to our Webpage.

SOON_AVAILABLE

ΠΡΟΤΕΙΝΕ 

ΟΜΙΛΗΤΗ.

 
 

Προτείνω για υποψήφιο:

Γνωρίζετε προσωπικά τον προτεινόμενο Ομιλητή; Είναι εντάξει αν δεν τον γνωρίζετε προσωπικά.

Φύλλο:

Πώς σχετίζεται η ομιλία σας ή του προτεινόμενου Ομιλητή με την ανάδειξη των ικανοτήτων ατόμων με αναπηρία/χρόνιες παθήσεις ή την ενδυνάμωσή τους;
Επιλέξτε σε ποιές κατηγορίες εντάσσεται η δραστηριότητά του ομιλητή που προτείνετε:

 
 

 

Το πρώτο event για τους ανθρώπους με ικανότητες,
που ξεπερνούν κάθε περιορισμό.

ΓΙΝΕ

 ΣΥΝΕΡΓΑΤΗΣ.

 

Τα άτομα με αναπηρία και χρόνιες παθήσεις έχουν ικανότητες και μάχονται για μια ζωή χωρίς περιορισμούς.

Στόχος μας είναι να αποδείξουμε ότι τα άτομα με αναπηρία και χρόνιες παθήσεις αλλά και ο κάθε πολίτης έχουν ικανότητες. Η ενημέρωση, η εξοικείωση, η προσβασιμότητα, η ισότιμη ένταξη και η αποδοχή της κοινωνίας είναι απαραίτητη προϋπόθεση για έναν κόσμο πιο ανθρώπινο.

Η κοινωνία των πολιτών, εμείς είμαστε αυτοί που μπορούμε να φέρουμε την αλλαγή! Οι συνέργειες και συνεργασίες είναι το κλειδί για να πετύχουμε αυτές τις αλλαγές. Μαζί μπορούμε να συμβάλλουμε στην ανατροπή των περιορισμών. Θα χαρούμε να συνεργαστούμε εάν έχεις:

α) διαδραστική δράση σχετική με την αναπηρία και τις χρόνιες παθήσεις, στην οποία μπορεί να συμμετέχει το κοινό
β) ενημερωτικό περίπτερο (έως 1,5 τ.μ.)

Επικοινώνησε μαζί μας στο abilitiesdays.gr@gmail.com.

Το πρώτο event για τους ανθρώπους με ικανότητες,
που ξεπερνούν κάθε περιορισμό.

ΓΙΝΕ 

ΕΘΕΛΟΝΤΗΣ.

 
 

Σε λίγες εβδομάδες θα γίνει πραγματικότητα το πρώτο event στην Ελλάδα το οποίο στοχεύει στην ανάδειξη των ανθρώπων με ικανότητες που ξεπερνούν κάθε περιορισμό. Ατόμων με ορατή ή αόρατη αναπηρία, ακτιβιστών, κοινωνικών επιχειρηματιών καθώς και πρωτοβουλιών που αποσκοπούν στην υποστήριξή τους. Σε προσκαλούμε να γίνεις μέλος της ομάδας του «UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS» και να μοιραστείς μαζί μας την ενέργεια, το πάθος και τη δημιουργικότητα σου.
Μπες στην ομάδα μας και έλα να δημιουργήσουμε μια μοναδική εκδήλωση η οποία θα γίνει θεσμός. Θα αλλάξει το τρόπο που αντιλαμβανόμαστε τις ικανότητές μας και θα κάνει τον κόσμος ανθρώπινο. #Be Humane

Μέγεθος μπλούζας *
Κατά την διάρκεια της εκδήλωσης όλοι οι εθελοντές θα φοράνε μπλούζα με το λογότυπο της εκδήλωσης. Παρακαλούμε σημειώστε μέγεθος που επιθυμείτε να έχει η μπλούζα σας.

Το πρώτο event για τους ανθρώπους με ικανότητες,
που ξεπερνούν κάθε περιορισμό.

ΣΥΜΜΕΤΟΧΗ  

ΔΗΜΟΣΙΟΓΡΑΦΩΝ.

 
 

Τα ΜΜΕ και οι δημοσιογραφία είναι ένα από τα πιο ισχυρά μέσα για την ανατροπή στερεοτύπων και την καλλιέργεια της αποδοχής της κοινωνίας γύρω από θέματα που σχετίζονται με την αναπηρία και τις χρόνιες παθήσεις. Εάν είστε δημοσιογράφος και ασχολείστε ή έχετε ενδιαφέρον για κάποια από τις ακόλουθες θεματικές: υγεία, κοινωνία και καινοτομία, θα χαρούμε να συμμετέχετε στο «UNLIMITED ABILITIES DAYS». Παρακάτω μπορείτε να συμπληρώσετε τα στοιχεία σας.
*Στα Μέσα που ενδιαφέρονται να είναι χορηγοί επικοινωνίας, υπάρχει δυνατότητα παραχώρησης αποκλειστικών συνεντεύξεων/άρθρων έως και μια εβδομάδα πριν την εκδήλωση.

Μετά την εκδήλωση θα σας κοινοποιηθεί φωτογραφικό υλικό.

Το πρώτο event για τους ανθρώπους με ικανότητες,
που ξεπερνούν κάθε περιορισμό.